Your address will show here +12 34 56 78

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

 

Overview

We believe everyone deserves privacy, which is why we ensure that our Privacy & Data Protection Policy complies with the data protection law and GDPR. This policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we may collect from you and how we follow good practice when handling personal data. This policy applies to:
  • Marc of Approval Ltd
  • All staff of Marc of Approval Ltd.

The information we collect

We may collect personal information from you, for example if you send an email to us enquiring about our services. Marc of Approval Ltd will collect the following information about:
  • Names of individuals 
  • Postal addresses 
  • Email addresses 
  • Telephone numbers
  • Google Analytic data (see Use of Cookies)

Use of your personal information

Any information that we collect and store relating to you, we will only share with our employees and third-party contractors where it is necessary to fulfil our services to you.We may use this information for the following purposes: 
  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our services. 
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you 
  • To provide a testimonial for our website with your permission 
  • To invoice and fulfil our accounts

Access to your personal information

To be compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. If you do decide that you would like to see what information that we hold about you, please email enquiries@marcofapproval.co.uk and we will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days at a cost of £10 per subject access request. We will always need to verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.

Data storage

Most if not all of our data is stored electronically and its company policy that screens of computers should always lock when left unattended. Each company computer is also accessible via passwords. Data that is provided to us is safely stored on secure hard drive. The hard-drive can only be accessed by directors. Any personal data that is or has been stored on paper are kept in a locked drawer/filing cabinet and shredded and disposed of securely when no longer required.

Use of cookies

We may collect information about your computer, operating system and browser type, to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website, actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. This provide us with detailed web analytics and helps us understand how visitors engage with our website, which will in the future, help improve it. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

Contact us

If you have any queries regarding this policy, please get in touch: enquiries@marcofapproval.co.uk. Marc of Approval Limited. Company No: 9681644Registered Office: 864 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, England, BH7 6DQ  
 
Policy updated: Monday 26th March 2018